Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
gfvalvo  
#1 Posted : Friday, March 31, 2017 3:02:30 PM(UTC)
gfvalvo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States

Hi all. I’m considering a project for which the WM8804 S/PDIF Transceiver Board seems ideal. I need Optical TOSLINK input and output with the I2S port connected to a microcontroller.

So, is there a nice solution that outfits the WM8804 board with optical I/O modules? It would be preferable if these modules mounted directly to the board rather than separately and jumpered in.

I found this module on the web site:
http://twistedpearaudio.com/digital/torx.aspx
But, I’m not sure how it would mount. Also, should it be configured for TTL or Consumer-Level when connected to the WM8804 board?

Even if that module would work, it’s only a receiver. I still need an optical transmitter.

Any recommendations would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Greg
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 4, 2017 8:01:14 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,769
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 125 time(s) in 120 post(s)
The Toslink module should be set for consumer mode (just changes the output voltage swing). It will not mount directly to the board, though you could rig something up with a little creativity :)

We do not sell a transmitter. Sorry.
hug963  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 26, 2019 4:32:10 PM(UTC)
hug963

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2019(UTC)
Posts: 1
United Kingdom

Hi,

I'm considering a WM8804 transceiver board too.
I already have a Toslink receiver that I would re-use.

They seem to feed the optical receiver directly to the input in the evaluation board (page 3): https://statics.cirrus.c...Schematic_and_Layout.pdf

So do you think it is necessary to change the output voltage of the optical receiver?

Thanks!
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Monday, August 26, 2019 5:10:57 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,769
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 125 time(s) in 120 post(s)
Yes, though you would want to remove R1 and jumper C10. I could do that when I build it though.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.