Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
branko  
#1 Posted : Sunday, April 21, 2019 10:45:06 AM(UTC)
branko

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Germany

Thanks: 1 times
Hi,

as I asked in the diyaudio forum before (no answer):

Hi,

after reading this thread and looking at some firmwares for the ES9038pro I am still not sure how to perform a correct reset procedure with an external controller?

Is it possible to do this reset only via I2C (software reset) or must there also be a "wire" to the GPIO header (pin1)?

If it needs a wire connection: would it be ok to use a relay to connect reset pin (pin1) of the GPIO header to GND for 1,5 sec to perform the reset and then open the relay again? Or would it be necessary to hold pin1 active high after reset?

thank you



In the sabre data sheet for the es9038pro it reads:

The ES9038PRO must be reset after power-up to ensure correct operation. Reset can be performed using a reset controller in some configurations or via a system software reset. The active-LOW reset pin provides a high input-impedance with no internal pull-up or pull-down. To reset the ES9038PRO, the reset input should be pulled low for a minimum of 1ms after all external power supplies (and XIN if supplied externally) are stabilized. Following the reset signal, the input can be held high indefinitely.

BR

Branko

Possum  
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 25, 2019 6:23:40 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
There must be a wire to the reset pin on the GPIO Header if you are not using the onboard firmware. The DAC is disabled while the reset pin is held low (default)
fernfrost  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 27, 2021 11:48:54 AM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Possum Go to Quoted Post
There must be a wire to the reset pin on the GPIO Header if you are not using the onboard firmware. The DAC is disabled while the reset pin is held low (default)


Im facing the same problem. Also wrote about it here https://www.diyaudio.com/forums/twisted-pear/368506-external-controller-buffalo-iiisepro38-i2c.html

Scanning for i2c devices I only find a single device at 0x20.

Pulling RESET pin high (GPIO pin 1) has no effect.

Do you have any suggestions?
Possum  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 27, 2021 8:48:27 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
From the BIIISE user manual:

"DAC_RESET active low DAC reset. The on-board controller is connected to this pin. Any controller must properly reset the DAC after power up conditions are met. Important do not short this pin high or low if you are using the on-board controller."

and from the DataSheet:

"the reset input should be pulled low for a minimum of 1ms after all external power supplies (and XIN if supplied externally) are stabilized."

So there are 2 things you must do:

1. Remove onboard controller
2. Reset DAC by pulling RESET PIN high (and keep it High) AFTER power up conditions are met (not before)

I use an optocoupler to pull RESET high (you don't want an Arduino sharing common power supply with the DAC as it will introduce unacceptable noise - so you'll also need an I2C isolator for the end solution once you sorted this issue out)

I use a delay of around 1.5 seconds before pulling RESET high. This ensures that the power supplies have reached their proper voltage (the SR Tridents, for instance, have a soft start and do not go immediately to operating voltage)

Have you removed the controller chip? (you should only see one slave device - the DAC at 0x48)

Edited by user Saturday, February 27, 2021 8:56:32 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Possum for this useful post.
fernfrost on 2/27/2021(UTC)
fernfrost  
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 27, 2021 10:09:40 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Thank you

I have tried all that but was hoping I had missed something.

Im starting to suspect I might have a damaged board.

Possum  
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 27, 2021 10:15:06 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
does the board work with the controller? (i.e. can you get a lock?)
fernfrost  
#7 Posted : Saturday, February 27, 2021 10:30:34 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Possum Go to Quoted Post
does the board work with the controller? (i.e. can you get a lock?)


Not able to get a lock from an Amanero.

Is there any way of checking via GPIO or EXT? Any output on one of the pins what would indicate if it is alive or not?
Possum  
#8 Posted : Sunday, February 28, 2021 1:08:47 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
If its alive at all the lock led flashes briefly on powerup (at least mine does)

I assume you've checked the output voltages on all the onboard regs?

BTW My original BIIISE Pro was faulty - there was something wrong with the onboard clock - but it worked with an external MCLK
fernfrost  
#9 Posted : Sunday, February 28, 2021 12:53:15 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Yes all tridents are working perfectly and output the correct voltages. There is also 3.3V on DVCC GPIO pin.

No lights at all from lock or mute led. I have tested the leds in place and they work fine.
I was expecting some lights as my old B3 (9018) lights up the mute led on power up.
Possum  
#10 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 2:39:08 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
how did you wire up the I2C btw - and to what?
fernfrost  
#11 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 1:32:45 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Possum Go to Quoted Post
how did you wire up the I2C btw - and to what?


Removed on-board controller, arduino due to i2c header and an additional pin with wire to toggle reset pin.
Brian Donegan  
#12 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 6:17:23 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,864
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
If the onboard firmware chip works, then I2C is working (that's how it connects). This is tested before shipping, so it should be working.

I suggest you look at the firmware code on GitHub for how we handle resets.
fernfrost  
#13 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 6:49:17 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
If the onboard firmware chip works, then I2C is working (that's how it connects). This is tested before shipping, so it should be working.

I suggest you look at the firmware code on GitHub for how we handle resets.


I have studied the on-board firmware code thoroughly and it is quite straight forward. The problem is that the dac i2c device at address 0x48 is not available. It is not even found when using i2c scanner.
Resetting the board just as the on-board firmware does has not had any effect. I have tried a number of different variations and lengths of reset.

I cannot tell if the on-board firmware works because I cannot get a signal lock or any sound.
Brian Donegan  
#14 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 7:10:56 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,864
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
With the onboard firmware, at power-up, there should be a 2-3 second delay, then the auto-mute LED flashes once, then, if there is a signal present, a lock led on solid.

If the DAC does not flash once with the onboard firmware in place (I2C header disconnected from external connections), the DAC may be damaged.
fernfrost  
#15 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 7:31:58 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
With the onboard firmware, at power-up, there should be a 2-3 second delay, then the auto-mute LED flashes once, then, if there is a signal present, a lock led on solid.

If the DAC does not flash once with the onboard firmware in place (I2C header disconnected from external connections), the DAC may be damaged.


No lights at all on either of the leds.
fernfrost  
#16 Posted : Monday, March 1, 2021 8:16:36 PM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Will the 9038 boards be back in stock soon?
Possum  
#17 Posted : Tuesday, March 2, 2021 1:49:15 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: fernfrost Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Possum Go to Quoted Post
how did you wire up the I2C btw - and to what?


Removed on-board controller, arduino due to i2c header and an additional pin with wire to toggle reset pin.


Can you please specify each connection you made from the arduino due to the DAC
fernfrost  
#18 Posted : Tuesday, March 2, 2021 4:02:02 AM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
scl -> scl
sda -> sda
gnd -> gnd

pin2 -> gpio 1
Brian Donegan  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, March 2, 2021 1:57:18 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,864
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Yes, need to order more chips.
fernfrost  
#20 Posted : Wednesday, March 3, 2021 12:20:49 AM(UTC)
fernfrost

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/23/2015(UTC)
Posts: 83
Sweden

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
Yes, need to order more chips.


Great. Please keep us updated.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.