Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
gjgille  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, July 14, 2020 9:43:06 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

I completed my Buffalo iii ES9038 build with Amenaro/Hermes/Cronus input and Mercury for output. It appears to lock on the signal and files play when I use Roon, but no sound is output on either balanced or single ended Chanels. I hear the relays click when switched on but nothing else. I've tried with bypassing the volume control or with volume control with the same results.
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 18, 2020 8:38:53 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Pictures of your setup would help. Focus on Cronus. Also, what Amanero firmware are you using?
gjgille  
#3 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2020 5:16:10 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

Cronus.jpg (203kb) downloaded 6 time(s). Mercury.jpg (247kb) downloaded 12 time(s). Buffalo.jpg (217kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

Attached are the pictures of Buffalo, Mercury, and Cronus. Amanero was purchased from Twisted Pear, I have not flashed.

Edited by user Sunday, July 19, 2020 5:17:23 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 7:25:32 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Can you describe your Mercury power wiring? Looks like you are powering both sides, but also have the power jumpers in place? Are you getting +/- 15VDC on both rails?
gjgille  
#5 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 8:40:25 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

I actually connected the jumpers as a last ditch try as I wasn't sure what they did. I had the same results without the jumpers connected. Power to the Mercury is +/-14.87 to both sides.
Brian Donegan  
#6 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 8:45:17 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Have you adjusted any of the DIP switches? SW1:1 should be set to OFF for I2S.
gjgille  
#7 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 8:56:20 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

Yes, 1 position 1 is Off. The LED for Lock is lit up, just no sound
Brian Donegan  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2020 12:48:07 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Nothing stands out as obviously wrong. If you are getting a lock light, then it is receiving bit-clock from the Cronus. The only think left that I can think of is the Amanero firmware. Can you try re-flashing it?
gjgille  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2020 10:28:56 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

I cut the jumpers on the Mercury and refreshed the Amanero with:
CPLD Firmware = "Slave_For_1080"
CPU Firmware = "firmware_1096c"
The PC recognizes the USB and there is lock, but still no sound.
Brian Donegan  
#10 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2020 4:40:43 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,813
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 129 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Did you set the Flags for the Amenero?
gjgille  
#11 Posted : Friday, August 14, 2020 8:25:07 PM(UTC)
gjgille

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 8
United States
Location: PA

I don't think so. How do you set the flags and what to set them to?
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.