Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Neslo  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, January 9, 2018 6:30:58 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

Hi,

I have now received the Buffalo 3-SE-Pro (ES9028).
After connecting to IVY then there is totally silent.

I'm running with SPDIF input.

SW 1: 1-6 is set to ON and 7-8 is OFF (Hybrid fast roll-off, minimum phase)
SW 2: 1-8 is set to ON

based on setting recommendation
https://github.com/twist...SE-Pro-On-Board-Firmware

Have I misunderstood something?
Possum  
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 7:00:40 PM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Whats the status of the automute and lock lights? Do you have a lock?
Neslo  
#3 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 9:38:24 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

I have done further testing.
There is a fault in my IVY which I haven't figured out yet the root cause.
I got the BIII-SE-Pro to work with SPDIF.
However with 4:1 SPDIF mux hooked up to BIII-SE-Pro then I got a lot of noise (it is working with BIII). Jumper setting for SW1:

1: off (SERIAL(PCM/DSD))
2-3: ON (I2S)
4-5: OFF, ON (24bit)
6-8: ON, OFF, OFF (Hybrid fast roll-off, minimum phase)
Possum  
#4 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 9:45:36 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
ru sure those switch settings are correct? see https://github.com/twist...SE-Pro-On-Board-Firmware
Neslo  
#5 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 9:51:42 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

Possum: can you be more specific?
I have used that link that you refer to - but of course I can have interpreted it wrong.
Possum  
#6 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 9:57:42 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Apologies - I have never used the 4:1 SPDIF mux. Is the output of that I2S? (in which case you have the switches correctly set)
Neslo  
#7 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 10:04:09 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

No worries.
According to the 4:1 SPDIF mux manual then the PCM output is 24bit I2S format.
Possum  
#8 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 10:05:11 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
if you set switch 2-1 off does the automute light come on?
Possum  
#9 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 10:34:38 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
to let you know - i might be having a similar problem...
Neslo  
#10 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 11:03:27 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

I will check later.
Possum  
#11 Posted : Monday, January 15, 2018 11:15:54 AM(UTC)
Possum

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 204
Australia

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
That is: set I2S input, Automute, disconnect I2S input - and see what happens (I get a momentary blink after 1.5 seconds on automute)

Wierdly, I have 2 I2S inputs on an OTTO2 that behave differently - one generates clicks and intermittent locks - the other can sometimes give an automute (cronos/amanero) and a bit of hiss

Neither amount to listening pleasure :-(
Neslo  
#12 Posted : Thursday, March 15, 2018 8:02:19 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

Has anyone gotten the BIII-SE-Pro (ES9028) to work with I2S input and if so which dipswitch settings were used?
I have only tried with CS8416 4:1 MUX and has not succeeded yet. It is just loud noise coming out.
Brian Donegan  
#13 Posted : Thursday, March 15, 2018 1:08:32 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
The only DIP switch you should need to change from default is SW1:1 to OFF.

Neslo  
#14 Posted : Friday, March 16, 2018 7:45:23 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
The only DIP switch you should need to change from default is SW1:1 to OFF.



Thanks Brian,

I'm using your CS8416 MUX and according to your documentation then it outputs 24bit word length (The
PCM output is 24bit I2S format) so DIP switch 4 and 5 shall be
off on 24-bit

Or is this a wrong assumption?

Russ White  
#15 Posted : Friday, March 16, 2018 6:38:21 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
I honestly don't recall if the word length of that device is 32bits or 24 - It's easy enough to give it a try - just have the volume low in case you get noise. I seem to think the word length of the I2S output of that device is 32bits - even if the content is only 24bits (it's zero padded)
Neslo  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, March 21, 2018 10:24:08 AM(UTC)
Neslo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 11
Denmark
Location: Zealand

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
I honestly don't recall if the word length of that device is 32bits or 24 - It's easy enough to give it a try - just have the volume low in case you get noise. I seem to think the word length of the I2S output of that device is 32bits - even if the content is only 24bits (it's zero padded)


Hi Russ,

It worked setting it to 32bit.
Thanks

Russ White  
#17 Posted : Saturday, March 24, 2018 1:01:27 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Glad to hear it! Cheers!
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.