Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
I would like to incorporate a balance Control in my BIII Setup, I have read a bit about DIY balance controls on the Elliot sound website but need a bit of advice on; what ohm pot should be used at the output of the Ivy3 to achieve the balance control & not upset the impedance between the Ivy & my Linkwitz Active analog crossover. I was probably going to try the setup shown in Figure 5 http://sound.westhost.com/project01.htm but leaving out he volume pot.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 2,868 Location: Massachusetts, USA
Thanks: 2 times Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 134 post(s)
|
It would be better to do it in the digital domain. Let me think on it....
|
1 user thanked Brian Donegan for this useful post.
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan It would be better to do it in the digital domain. Let me think on it.... Just for clarification, even though I am using Arduino to control my system I have not removed your firmware chip so I am doing everything externally. My thoughts where to take a similar approach to the one I have used for the volume, whereby I would install a motorized 4 channel pot, use 2 channels for the balance & 1 channel for the Arduino to read the location of the balance control, then display it on the screen somehow. The pot would be controlled via the remote. If there is a digital way to do a similar thing I am all ears, or should that be eye's.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Brian
How are the digital thoughts coming along?
If you think it's a no go, I would appreciate some advice on what Ohm pot you think I should use, I have read the Linkwitz ASP has a 10K Ohm input impedance.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
Balance control is easily achieved using an external controller.
I have it implemented for the AC2 and I am sure it would be simple to add it to an arduino type controller as well.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
Do you have a dual mono setup? If so, that you can use the arduino to set the volume of each DAC independently from each other. This would require you to remove the firmware.
Another solution is to use a two channel digital potentiometer controlled by your Arduino, but I don't know how much this would degrade the signal integrity. |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
You don't need a two channel pot. :) You don't even really need any pot at all depending on your UI. No degradation need occur at all because everything is done at the digital level in the DAC. Edited by user Saturday, December 29, 2012 5:05:30 AM(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
Originally Posted by: Russ White You don't need a two channel pot. :)
You don't even really need any pot at all depending on your UI.
No degradation need occur at all because everything is done at the digital level in the DAC. Interesting! Can this be achieved with the master trim you mentioned a few years ago at diyaudio? http://www.diyaudio.com/...8-a-126.html#post1707811. Edited by user Saturday, December 29, 2012 8:51:46 AM(UTC)
| Reason: typo |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
You only need use the volume registers. Every channel has one. :)
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
How stupid of me . The answer is often much simpler as one expects. Thanks! |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Sorry guy's I fell asleep at the wheel, I didn't realise anyone had posted.
When I'm not exhausted I'll see if I can understand what your getting at.
No I don't have dual mono.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
You have to remove the firmware chip and use a external controller (Arduino or other) to achieve balance control. A slightly modified version of HiFiDUINO will work very well. |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Originally Posted by: Corpius You have to remove the firmware chip and use a external controller (Arduino or other) to achieve balance control. A slightly modified version of HiFiDUINO will work very well. That simple, well I'll be, when I finally get my speakers finished I'll get back to it, Iv'e been without music for 4 days & it's starting to hurt. Thanks gentlemen.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
I had a quick look, please correct me if I am wrong, below is the VOID setup for adjusting the volume.
void setSabreVolume(byte regVal) { writeSabreReg(0, regVal); // set up volume in DAC1 writeSabreReg(1, regVal); // set up volume in DAC2 writeSabreReg(2, regVal); // set up volume in DAC3 writeSabreReg(3, regVal); // set up volume in DAC4 writeSabreReg(4, regVal); // set up volume in DAC5 writeSabreReg(5, regVal); // set up volume in DAC6 writeSabreReg(6, regVal); // set up volume in DAC7 writeSabreReg(7, regVal); // set up volume in DAC8 }
I assume what I would do to get the balance is add something like this;
void setSabreBalance(byte regVal) { writeSabreReg(0, regVal); // set up volume in DAC1 writeSabreReg(1, regVal); // set up volume in DAC2 writeSabreReg(2, regVal); // set up volume in DAC3 writeSabreReg(3, regVal); // set up volume in DAC4 }
PS: I haven't checked the actual DAC channels, but my theory would be that I only needed to make one side (say left channel in stereo mode) adjustable to achieve a balance control.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
That's the way to go, but do check the actual DAC channels for left and right. |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 8/17/2010(UTC) Posts: 368 Location: australia
Thanks: 8 times Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
|
Thanks Corpius.
I have been forgetful though, when I originally posted this question it was for my, & I guess still is for my, first Arduino BIII build, which will not have the firmware removed :)
This solution will work beautifully for the new BIII SE Arduino build, but that doesn't solve the original question. I'm thinking I may have to abandon the balance control idea for DQ BIII No1 :)
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC) Posts: 332 Location: The Netherlands
Thanks: 4 times Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
|
HI DQ828,
It won't be possible when not removing the firmware, unless you use a circuit like the one on the ESP pages. When using digital pots for this you'll still be able to use the Arduino to set the balance :) |
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.