Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
maxpou  
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 22, 2021 3:16:14 PM(UTC)
maxpou

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/24/2020(UTC)
Posts: 12

Hi Brian,
I bought a module some time ago and I start to solder my parts but the holes on the module are too small for the connectors pins. I can't drill because it's double sided board. Do you have a solution for me?

thank you!Maxpou
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 5, 2021 2:34:46 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
This is a problem with the current batch of boards. The easiest solution is to slightly file the terminal block pins. Sorry about that, different board mfg give slightly different results, and I didn;t realize this issue until several had shipped.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.