Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Fredouille40  
#21 Posted : Monday, February 4, 2019 4:32:47 PM(UTC)
Fredouille40

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: South West

Hi,

I did follow your indications.

Hurray, it works, I mean the combo is recognized by the dual PC ant the DAC.

In Roon interface Cronus is shown, I select this output, and... no sound.

Music is playing the sound path is OK. But no sound.

I tryed severals settings in roon but still the same. No sound.

I am going to try again tonight (french time).

Anyway, many thanks. First step achived.

Working on the next one.
jeanmichelt  
#22 Posted : Friday, June 7, 2019 6:30:08 AM(UTC)
jeanmichelt

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/30/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
Belgium
Location: Brussel

Hi,
my new Cronus/Hermes/Amanro is not working so I've just rechecked every connection/solder and noticed that on the Reha modules provided with my order, the dot of the crystek modules are not alligned with the dot of the adaptating boards (see picture).
Is it normal ? If not can I simply rotate the boards and hope that nothing has been destroyed by the short circuit?
Many thanks in advance for your answer.
Jean-Michel IMG_3231.JPG (278kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
Brian Donegan  
#23 Posted : Saturday, June 8, 2019 11:47:59 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,766
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 125 time(s) in 120 post(s)
Sorry about that. Yes, you can simply rotate the Rhea modules.
jeanmichelt  
#24 Posted : Friday, June 14, 2019 6:44:15 AM(UTC)
jeanmichelt

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/30/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
Belgium
Location: Brussel

Thanks Brian for the reply,
I've rotate the Rhéa modules ans now it works!...but only with PCM files.
I've reconnected a standalone Amanero USB board on my DAC (based on AK4497 only accepting native DSD) and it works normally either in PCM or DSD mode.
When I reconnect the Amanero/Hermes/Cronus flashed with the firmware "Slave_for_1080 and 1096c" and the same settings of foobar 2000 as those used with the standalone Amanero (ASIO : foo_dsd_asio) , it plays perfectly all the types of PCM files but once in DSD the foobar player works but it doesn't produce any sound.
Do you have a idea of the origin of the problem?
Thanks a lot in advance for your answer.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.