Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
gioz  
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 16, 2015 12:42:53 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Hi, I've buyed a volumite with "High Bandwidth" Firmware chip for my buffalo 2.

I've a problem, buffalo work only with full volume, if I turn left volume Buffalo not sound and the lock led blink

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage


Thank for help
LeonvB  
#2 Posted : Thursday, July 16, 2015 4:54:24 PM(UTC)
LeonvB

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 719
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 45 post(s)
If it's running full volume, the Volumite is not seen. Most likely there is a bad connection from it to the DAC board.
gioz  
#3 Posted : Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:42:34 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Double check all wires, all ok. If the volumite are not at full volume the sound stop.
Brian Donegan  
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 16, 2015 9:14:46 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
To clarify, if it is set to full volume, you get sound. If it is set to less than full volume, you get no sound. Correct?

If this is the problem, it sounds like you might have a bad potentiometer.

Try measuring the resistance between the pot's center pin and outside pins while turning the knob. You should see a smooth sweep of resistance. If not, the pot is bad.

If resistance looks normal, something extremely strange is happening.

Also, be sure the jumper wire in the IC2 position is not touching the center pin pads.
gioz  
#5 Posted : Friday, July 17, 2015 6:13:07 AM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
To clarify, if it is set to full volume, you get sound. If it is set to less than full volume, you get no sound. Correct?


From half to full volume I get sound at the same volume (no increase or decrease) but the sound it's strange like out of phase (the sound is not from speaker but from side walls ...if I remove volumite chip from volumite and I replace the original chip in buffalo the sound it's ok). If it is set to less than half (more or less) volume I get no sound.
I make this video (the front led it's lock led):





Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post

Also, be sure the jumper wire in the IC2 position is not touching the center pin pads.


The jumper not touch center pin

Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post

Try measuring the resistance between the pot's center pin and outside pins while turning the knob. You should see a smooth sweep of resistance. If not, the pot is bad.

If resistance looks normal, something extremely strange is happening.

the resistance start from 0KΩ 1KΩ 1.2KΩ 1.3KΩ ... 1,6KΩ 1.5KΩ 1.4KΩ (but I have to try better)

It can be the wrong firmware chip? (chip for buffalo instead for volumite)

Thank

Edited by user Friday, July 17, 2015 8:27:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#6 Posted : Friday, July 17, 2015 2:33:57 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
That is really strange.

I will send you another complete Volumite and firmware chip.

I suppose it's possible there is an internal issue with the ES9018, where it does not adjust the volume correctly, but I have never seen (heard) that happen before.

gioz  
#7 Posted : Friday, July 17, 2015 4:25:11 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
That is really strange.

I will send you another complete Volumite and firmware chip.

I suppose it's possible there is an internal issue with the ES9018, where it does not adjust the volume correctly, but I have never seen (heard) that happen before.



Ok thank you!! I need a High Bandwidth firmware.
Do you need my address?
gioz  
#8 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2015 3:04:26 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Hi, new volumite arrived, assembled and installed on my buffalo, not work!! Same problem but different "sound" (different on/off sound on tourning the vol).
If I try the chip of the first kit (in this new kit) the problem it's like the first kit (same of the video) ...strange!!
Brian Donegan  
#9 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2015 3:33:40 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Try without the pull-up resistors on the Volumite. The B-II has pull-ups on the I2C lines already, so they should not be needed.
gioz  
#10 Posted : Monday, August 10, 2015 4:19:55 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Hi, the new kit is without resistors installed.
gioz  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, August 12, 2015 8:21:51 AM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Any ideas??
Help me please ;-)
Brian Donegan  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, August 12, 2015 5:22:49 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
The next step is to confirm your wiring. Twisting the I2C lines might not be the best idea, but I doubt that's the problem.

Can you post a pic of the wires at both ends?
gioz  
#13 Posted : Sunday, August 16, 2015 7:08:20 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Hi, sorry for late.
I unsoldered and untwisted the I2C line ..not work

this is the pic

(photo are with chip installed on buffalo but during test chip only on volumite)

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage

Edited by user Sunday, August 16, 2015 7:10:09 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

gioz  
#14 Posted : Monday, August 24, 2015 8:37:16 AM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Any help??
Brian Donegan  
#15 Posted : Monday, August 24, 2015 2:38:49 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
I can send another firmware chip just to be sure, but honestly, everything looks the way it should. I have never seen this behavior before.


One more experiment... Try disconnecting your output stage (looks to be transformers). Tap the output signal from +OUT and -OUT on the Buffalo itself (on one side at a time only) and see if the volume is changing correctly at that point.
gioz  
#16 Posted : Saturday, August 29, 2015 8:56:41 AM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Originally Posted by: Brian Donegan Go to Quoted Post
I can send another firmware chip just to be sure, but honestly, everything looks the way it should. I have never seen this behavior before.


One more experiment... Try disconnecting your output stage (looks to be transformers). Tap the output signal from +OUT and -OUT on the Buffalo itself (on one side at a time only) and see if the volume is changing correctly at that point.



I tryed... Not work Brick wall
Russ White  
#17 Posted : Saturday, August 29, 2015 10:50:04 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Since a brand new controller did not work - the only thing I can think of is that the I2C interface on the DAC itself is damaged.
gioz  
#18 Posted : Monday, August 31, 2015 3:13:50 PM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
Since a brand new controller did not work - the only thing I can think of is that the I2C interface on the DAC itself is damaged.


No, I tryed to remove output TU, new firmware not arrived yet ;-)
gioz  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, September 15, 2015 10:11:21 AM(UTC)
gioz

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 12
Italy

Originally Posted by: Russ White Go to Quoted Post
Since a brand new controller did not work - the only thing I can think of is that the I2C interface on the DAC itself is damaged.


Strange... I never used I2C before
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.