Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
stebbo  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 11:45:53 AM(UTC)
stebbo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/30/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
United Kingdom
Location: Bedfordshire

Hi there,

Is it possible to synchronise volume control when using both a III & IIIse together?

I will be using the boards exclusively with TTL spdif inputs, so have set the IIIse SW2 #3 to off to give Left-justified 32-bit input, but this switch sets Dual Mono operation on the III...

The DIP switches for SW2 are different, so does this mean that removing one of the firmware controllers as you would for Dual Mono operation would lead to inappropriate operation on one of the DAC boards?

I also have a spare Volumite controller, so could you achieve all of the necessary control with this?

Alternatively, I could feed the wiper output of a single pot to both DACs - one for treble and one for Base-mid, so I can then EQ them in software...

Cheers,
Simon
miero  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 1:48:30 PM(UTC)
miero

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/22/2011(UTC)
Posts: 135
Location: Prague

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Although I've not tried it I think it should work.
Volume is controlled via I2C link, so it should be enough to set one board to slave mode, remove firmware, connect it via I2C cable to other board that has set dual mono switch on. Just as it is written in the manual... :-)
stebbo  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 1:48:56 PM(UTC)
stebbo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/30/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
United Kingdom
Location: Bedfordshire

Obviously I could also use a dual-gang 5k pot to supply both halves independently, although this might leave some room for variation due to poor matching of the two parts...
stebbo  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 2:15:22 PM(UTC)
stebbo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/30/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
United Kingdom
Location: Bedfordshire

Thanks for the reply Miero - I have become confused as to how the switches interact with the firmware and the chip... I was under the impression that the switches need the firmware present to function.

Now, if the switches interact with the firmware and not the chip:
The firmware with the s/pdif input settings I want can then send the correct messages to the chip locally and via the I2C link to the other board, I should be fine?
Brian Donegan  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 7:08:41 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
First, a little background on how the volume control works...

The volume pot acts as a voltage divider. One end of the pot is connected to 3.3VDC,the other end GND. As you turn the pot, a voltage between 0V and 3.3V is returned via the wiper to the firmware chip's ADC. The firmware interprets the voltage level and sends I2C commands to the ES9018 to control the volume.

In this case, since the firmware is totally different between the modules, you shoudl not remove either firmware chip.

The easiest thing to do it connect the GND of both DACs, so they share a voltage reference (3.3V to one is 3.3V to both). Now, connect the volume pot normally to one of the DACs. For the other DAC, only connect the center pin of the pot to the center pin of the volume pot connector. This way, both DACs' firmware will see the same voltage coming back from the volume pot, and adjust the volume equally.

Make sense?
stebbo  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 9:48:48 PM(UTC)
stebbo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/30/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
United Kingdom
Location: Bedfordshire

That makes perfect sense - thanks very much for your reply Brian!
Russ White  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2013 11:17:43 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Brian's solution is exactly what I would do.
hkminn  
#8 Posted : Friday, December 6, 2013 1:15:00 PM(UTC)
hkminn

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/9/2009(UTC)
Posts: 65
Location: seoul, korea

Hi Russ,

What about 2 dac boards with the same firmware?
Is it possible to control 2 dac's with 1 volumite? If possible, how?

I have Buffalo32 and Buffalo II and they use the same firmware.
I am planning to try Bi-amping, and if I can use one volumite to control 2 dac's(4ch) synchronously, it will make the circuit a lot simpler by eliminating a 4ch potentiometer and 4ch buffer stage.

Thank you.



Brian Donegan  
#9 Posted : Friday, December 6, 2013 1:23:06 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
The easiest thing to do would be to use a 2-channel pot (5K linear).
Charlescola  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 25, 2014 9:46:39 PM(UTC)
Charlescola

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 6
United Kingdom
Location: Scotland

Hello

I have 1 Buffalo II with Volumite and I'm planning on getting a Buffalo III se for bi amping - would I use a dual gang pot to feed the Volumite/BII and BIIIse each (would it be accurate and same rate of change etc???

Would the method of connecting pot grounds described by Brian above work?

Thank You
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.