Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
henry  
#1 Posted : Thursday, December 22, 2011 9:54:15 AM(UTC)
henry

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/26/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4

I have a placid HD BP supply kit and a nice surplus 60VA, 15+15VAC transformer. My transformer has different dual secondary amperage ratings, one rated at 1A and the other 3A. Would this create an issue?

Thanks...
LeonvB  
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 22, 2011 12:10:10 PM(UTC)
LeonvB

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/23/2010(UTC)
Posts: 719
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 45 post(s)
I think it'll work, but obviously only if you remain below the lowest rating (1A).
henry  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 22, 2011 3:51:18 PM(UTC)
henry

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/26/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks for the advice. I thought that may be the case, I may try it out to see what happens.
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.