Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
AudioBear  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 8, 2011 2:30:55 AM(UTC)
AudioBear

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/13/2007(UTC)
Posts: 110
Location: UK

Thanks: 8 times
My Ballsie Lite Kit has 4.99K R1-R8 Resistors - Parts List shows 2.0k?
Only reason I ask as previous one I built did have 2.0k for R1-R8 and as I wanted 1.5v out,
Russ advised that I should replace R3,R4,R7,R8 with 1.5k 0.1% .25W Metal Film resistors.

So questions:
1. Should they be 2.0K? If so I can then use 1.5k as before?
2. If something has changed and they should be 4.99k, what do I need for R3,R4,R7,R8 for 1.5v?

Many thanks in advance

Edited by user Wednesday, June 8, 2011 4:02:27 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, June 8, 2011 4:39:53 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
They changed only for part commonality with other projects, to keep costs down. The most important aspect for these resistors is that they be well matched to keep DC-offset down.

If you want to match an existing unit, I can send you some 2K resistors.
AudioBear  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, June 8, 2011 5:17:53 AM(UTC)
AudioBear

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/13/2007(UTC)
Posts: 110
Location: UK

Thanks: 8 times
Thanks for the quick reply Brian.

It was only that these are being used for Balanced to Single Ended conversion coming from a Buffalo32s into some power amps with an input sensitivity of 1.5v.

I presume as it stand the output is 2.0v?

How would I get this to 1.5v (for amps) or do you think it is probably not worth it?

Best wishes
dickson702  
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 9, 2011 7:22:50 AM(UTC)
dickson702

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 7/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Hong Kong

Hi Brian,

Can I use 4.99K instead? as I just welded on it.

Also I don't have the R9 and R10. Is that ok? (I got it with the first batch of new buffalo DAC)
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.