Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


5 Pages«<2345>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
panord  
#61 Posted : Tuesday, September 27, 2011 1:57:59 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

I measured across the DSD switch. On the DIP, I measureed from pin 2 to DVDD and it was 0 ohms with volumite connected and the switch set to Z. I'll double check it tonight (I could be measuring it wrong) to see if I am getting the same measurements at each of the connection points going tot he volumite. But I can't figure out where it would be shorting to DVDD.

Sigh... here I thought this would be a quick and easy projectThink
Russ White  
#62 Posted : Tuesday, September 27, 2011 3:07:00 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
You might just have had the switch slightly askew.
panord  
#63 Posted : Tuesday, September 27, 2011 6:22:42 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

That could be. I making some progress, though. I went back and re-measured everything and I wasn't getting the short across DSD I was seeing last night. Hmmm... note to self - don't do measurements on very small parts when kids are running around screaming behind you and it is getting late.

I went back and re-flowed the solder on the volumite board. There was one joint on the IC socket that looked sketchy, but only under bright light and very close up. I hooked everything back up, still just one mono board, and plugged it back in. Now I am getting sound and some control from the volumite, but it is sporadic. Sometimes the volume changes, sometimes not. Sometimes the sound shuts off. The pot swings from 0 to 3.3V, but I can't tell if it is consistent through the rotation. Any suggestions on what else to look at?

Peter
Brian Donegan  
#64 Posted : Tuesday, September 27, 2011 7:12:33 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
How are you powering the volumite?
panord  
#65 Posted : Wednesday, September 28, 2011 5:44:41 AM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

I'm connecting VCC and GND on the volumite to VD and G on one of the opus boards. I am powering the opus boards and the volumite from a LCDPS.
panord  
#66 Posted : Friday, September 30, 2011 6:19:15 AM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

OK. So any intermittent control I had is no gone and I am back to where I was. Sound, but no volume control. Any other suggestions on how to trouble shoot this?
Russ White  
#67 Posted : Friday, September 30, 2011 6:23:43 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Maybe you have a damaged switch?
panord  
#68 Posted : Friday, September 30, 2011 6:53:58 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

Well, I've tried both boards independently in mono mode, so it seems odd that the switches on both boards would be damaged. If the switch is damaged I'm outta luck? Or I wire directly to the I/O connectors.

The next question is how likely is it that I wiped out the microcontroller in all of my messing around?
Russ White  
#69 Posted : Friday, September 30, 2011 7:02:46 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
The controller could only have been damaged if there were a short from SDA or SCL to VDD.
panord  
#70 Posted : Sunday, October 2, 2011 9:24:44 AM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

I'm beginning to wonder if you are right about the switch. With the switches in the Z position, I am getting a measurement of about 22k ohms across the DEEMPH(sdin), Mode, FSEL and OSR switches. This is measured to either DVDD or GND. And I get about 2.5V on the dac side of the switches at these points with the power on (volumite is not connected). Looks like it is the same on both boards (which seems kind of strange).

I'll double check the measurements later (I realize I have reported a variety of measurements previously). If these measurements are correct, am I interpreting it correctly that the switch isn't working right? If that is the case, I guess my other option is to lift the DEEMPH pin on the switch to disconnect it completely?

Thanks for you patience.

Peter
Brian Donegan  
#71 Posted : Sunday, October 2, 2011 9:46:56 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
The fact that the Volumite was working intermittently, really seems to point to a bad solder joint or loose wire.
panord  
#72 Posted : Sunday, October 2, 2011 1:45:07 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

I would think so too, but I have touched up all of the solder points on the volumite board and did the same on one of the opus boards - the board I'm testing on (haven't gotten to the 2nd one yet). I'm pretty confident the wire connections are good - I have continuity from pin 7 (scl) of the controller through to DSD on the switch and from pin 5 (sda) on the controller through to DEEMPH.

With the volumite plugged in and the power on, I get a steady 3.2V at SDA and DEEMPH. I get about 24mV at SCL and DSD, which fluctuates as I turn the pot. Is this what should I be seeing here?

I've gone through two volumite boards now with the same issue. I briefly had intermittent control recently, but it was very brief.
Russ White  
#73 Posted : Monday, October 3, 2011 5:13:15 AM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
One suggestion I would make is to power the Volimite with 3.3V (not using the regulator on the Volumite) coming from the Opus, not from the LCDPS. What I am thinking is that the opus may be starting up later than the volumite causing a timing issue.

The fact that you situation was "intermittent" definitely does sound like something is lose as Brian stated, but I am just trying to think of other things to try in your situation.
panord  
#74 Posted : Monday, October 3, 2011 6:25:10 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

OK. So here is my dumb question for the evening. I went to tap the 3.3V off dvdd. I measured dvdd at C17 coming out of vrd and I am getting 5V. I also measured dvdd at the switch and it is also 5V. This should be 3.3V, right? So I measured avdd at C18 and I'm getting 3.3V. This is the same on both boards. I think vrd and vra switched.
Russ White  
#75 Posted : Monday, October 3, 2011 7:40:30 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
All I really meant though was to take the DVDD and not use the on-board reg for the volumite.

Is your opus Wm8740 or Wm8741?

Edited by user Monday, October 3, 2011 7:41:33 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

panord  
#76 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2011 4:28:17 AM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

Yes. I understood that. When I was poking around the opus board for the easiest spot to tap 3.3V, I noticed dvdd was measuring 5V at the switch, not 3.3V. I checked the voltage coming out of vrd at C17 and it is 5V. Voltage out of vra at C18 is 3.3V. If the digital side of the dac is operating at 5V, would that have an impact on how the volumite (operating at 3.3V) interacts with it? Should I still try to tap dvdd and run the volumite off of the 5V?

This is the wm8741
glt  
#77 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2011 8:04:51 AM(UTC)
glt

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 453
Location: usa

5V is beyond the max specified for the chip (4.5v).
Brian Donegan  
#78 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2011 8:06:35 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Agreed. This is a build issue on my part. I will repair/replace your boards if you send them to me.
panord  
#79 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2011 2:11:36 PM(UTC)
panord

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 3/16/2009(UTC)
Posts: 43
Location: Defiance, MO

Thank you, Brian and Russ. I appreciate your help. What's the best way to get the boards back to you?
Brian Donegan  
#80 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2011 2:16:03 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
I sent you email earlier. PayPal address maybe?
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
5 Pages«<2345>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.