Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
MrMajestic  
#1 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2007 3:29:39 PM(UTC)
MrMajestic

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 5/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 150
Location: Sweden

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I recently ordered the Darwin kit, which I havent received yet. While waiting, a few questions had popped up. I have seen in the gallery that some people have put LEDs to indicate which input/output is active. How do I wire this up on the Darwin? Also, If I wire up the loop circuit, I would have to put loop cables on the outside of the chassis if the loop is not in use, right?

Edited by user Wednesday, May 23, 2007 4:08:23 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

chalkandtalk  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2007 6:54:12 AM(UTC)
chalkandtalk

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: England

To add LEDs to see wich source is selected:

is it a simple matter of putting LEDs in series with the manual switch?

Brian Donegan  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2007 11:40:54 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
I have updated the Darwin Control Wiring diagram to include the addition of LEDs.

HERE

You will need to calculate the value of your resistors based on the LED you decide to use. If you Google for "LED CALCULATOR" you should find a few hundred tools to help you out.

It is possible to use a single resistor if you are sure you will only have one LED lit at a time. This is just one possible implementation, but hopefully it conveys the idea.

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.