Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
Hi, I'm not getting anything out of the Opus (single stereo) when I connect up the Volumite. I've read the other thread and I think I've got it connected properly, here's what I've done: Volumite Vcc -> LCDPS Vcc Volumite GND -> LCDPS GND Volumite SDA -> Opus SDIN Volumite SCL -> Opus SCK Volumite PB1 -> nc Volumite PB3 -> nc I have all switches on the Opus in the central (open) position except I2S and DIFFHW which are left/-/logic low. My source is 44.1/16 from the Mux, is it correct that PB1 and PB3 are nc? I have the the regulator and the resistors fitted to the Volumite board. One thing that is slightly confusing is the labelling of the Opus board. My V2.1 board differs from the V2.0 layout shown on the website. Though the labels are different are the actual connections in the same order? Suggestions on what to check appreciated Simeon
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 6/12/2008(UTC) Posts: 79 Location: Norway
|
From other posts I see that Volumite GND should be connected to Opus GND. Switch settings looks OK. As long as you are only playing 44,1 files I guess that PB1 and 3 can be NC, but try pulling PB 3 to GND just to be sure.... Other thing to check is if you have the right firmware chip; Volumite Firmware for Opus DAC (Stereo WM8741), and that it is mounted the correct way...
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
I went over everything again, check my soldering and made new connections, still the same. Then I tried connecting PB3 the ground and it worked! Thanks for your suggestion steinholien.
My reading of the other thread made me think that PB3 to ground was for 96KHz, not up to that. I wonder what PB1 and PB3 are controlling. Is it the DAC oversampling rate register? If so is there a PB1/3 setting that gives the low OSR setting?
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
Following up on myself, in: http://www.head-fi.org/forum/thread/250414/twisted-pear-audio-opus-dac/886Brian says: Quote:Opus Switches: DIFFHW = 0 MODE = Z (open not high or low) SADDR = 0 = LEFT Channel 1 = RIGHT
If I remember correctly the rest you can leave open.
I2C wiring: GND -> GND SDA->SDIN SCL->SCK
Jumpers for PB3 and PB1 on Volumite: V+, V+ (default with resistors installed) - Low sample rate Filter mode 2. V+, GND - Low sample rate Filter mode 4. GND, V+ - Medium sample rate (96khz) Filter mode 1. GND, GND - High sample rate (192khz) Filter mode 1. Everything I needed to know :-)
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
I am glad all is right now. I am going to update the volumite documentation this weekend.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
In the above quote there's reference to connecting PB1/3 to V+.
But, V+ on the connector block for people using the Volumite on-board regulator is going to be much more then the ATtiny Vcc, more like 7.5v than 3.3v.
Doesn't this mean that PB1/3 would need to be jumpered to somewhere on the Volumite board or maybe resistors used instead of wire?
BTW, I did wonder if maybe the ATtiny had internal pull-up resistors and that PB1/3 went high by default, but I don't think that can be true as I got no sound by default.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
PB1 and PB3 are already pulled up via a weak pullup in the uC itself. You only ever need to pull them down to GND to change anything.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
Russ White wrote:PB1 and PB3 are already pulled up via a weak pullup in the uC itself. You only ever need to pull them down to GND to change anything. Maybe the post I found above is no longer true. If I don't pull down either then I get no sound, if I pull down PB1 I get no sound. I haven't yet tried pulling down both.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
Sorry, You might possibly need pull up resistors on PB1 and PB3 to VCC. The resistors should connected to the output of the regulator(same as R1/R2). Then they see the same voltage as the uC. Sometimes the weak pullups on AVRs will fail. Edited by user Thursday, September 16, 2010 6:12:48 PM(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
Russ White wrote:Sorry, You might possibly need pull up resistors on PB1 and PB3 to VCC. The resistors should connected to the output of the regulator(same as R1/R2). Then they see the same voltage as the uC.
Sometimes the weak pullups on AVRs will fail. Last night I pulled both PB1 and PB3 low and got sound (44.1/16 from a Squeezebox 3). This suggests to me that the logic in the post I found above is inverted. PB3,PB1nc, nc - no sound GND, nc - working nc, GND - no sound GND, GND - working
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
Hmm yes that could indeed be true. I don't have the code in front of me to view at the moment.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration, Customer Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC) Posts: 3,979 Location: Nashville, TN
Thanks: 25 times Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
|
OK here is the relevant code: cbi(DDRB,PIN1);// set DDRB1 to input sbi(PORTB,PIN1);// enable weak pull-up on PORTB1 cbi(DDRB,PIN3);// set DDRB3 to input sbi(PORTB,PIN3);// enable weak pull-up on PORTB3 if (bit_is_set(PINB,PIN3) && bit_is_set(PINB,PIN1)) { setRegBits(FIRSEL_LOWA); setRegBits(OSR_LOW); } if (bit_is_set(PINB,PIN3) && bit_is_clear(PINB,PIN1)) { setRegBits(FIRSEL_LOWB); setRegBits(OSR_LOW); } if (bit_is_clear(PINB,PIN3) && bit_is_set(PINB,PIN1)) { setRegBits(FIRSEL); setRegBits(OSR_MED); } if (bit_is_clear(PINB,PIN3) && bit_is_clear(PINB,PIN1)) { setRegBits(FIRSEL); setRegBits(OSR_HIGH); } Edited by user Friday, September 17, 2010 3:08:02 PM(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 12/29/2009(UTC) Posts: 8
|
Back on track with my UcD180 amplifier, but still the same problem (always max volume..) with my Volumite to Opus. My settings are: PB3 -> GND PB1 -> nc SCL -> SCK SDA -> SDIN GND -> G VCC -> VA (same as VD) My Opus has the 8741 chip. What on earth can be wrong? :-( Edited by user Monday, September 20, 2010 10:36:00 AM(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC) Posts: 24 Location: North Wales
|
alumin wrote:Back on track with my UcD180 amplifier, but still the same problem (always max volume..) with my Volumite to Opus.
My settings are: PB3 -> GND PB1 -> nc SCL -> SCK SDA -> SDIN GND -> G VCC -> VA (same as VD)
My Opus has the 8741 chip. What on earth can be wrong?
:-(
DAC still in hardware mode maybe? I have all switches on the Opus in the central (open) position except I2S and DIFFHW which are left/-/logic low.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Groups: Member
Joined: 12/29/2009(UTC) Posts: 8
|
simbloke wrote:alumin wrote:Back on track with my UcD180 amplifier, but still the same problem (always max volume..) with my Volumite to Opus.
My settings are: PB3 -> GND PB1 -> nc SCL -> SCK SDA -> SDIN GND -> G VCC -> VA (same as VD)
My Opus has the 8741 chip. What on earth can be wrong?
:-(
DAC still in hardware mode maybe? I have all switches on the Opus in the central (open) position except I2S and DIFFHW which are left/-/logic low. I have tried all possible switch combinations (given by users in this forum), including your suggesting. But no, always full volume. But thanks for suggestion.
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.