Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jordo  
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 10, 2021 10:22:43 AM(UTC)
Jordo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 465
Location: Amsterdam

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hi all,

Could someone tell me if and how I can use a Toslink S/Pdiff input along with the I2S on the DAC BIII SE PRO at the digital inputs?
I have the 2 Bit rotary switch and I noticed the I2S works on 2 positions of the rotary switch. But I'm not able to get a lock on the S/Pdiff signal.

I use the TPA Toslink module which I have connected to the U.fl S/Pdiff connector. Should this work (with Dip Sw 1:1 in OFF)?

Thanks,

Jordo

Edited by user Monday, October 11, 2021 9:33:35 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Jordo  
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 10, 2021 5:53:41 PM(UTC)
Jordo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 465
Location: Amsterdam

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
.

Edited by user Monday, October 11, 2021 9:32:23 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 15, 2021 2:33:44 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Do you have the Toslink module configured for consumer-level output? This is required to use it with the S/PDIF input.

UserPostedImage
Jordo  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 15, 2021 7:04:58 PM(UTC)
Jordo

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 12/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 465
Location: Amsterdam

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hi Brian,

Good to hear from you,

Yes I have both resistors installed indeed. IMG_0877.png (309kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

But if the S/Pdiff input is not suitable for TTL level this would imply that Dip Sw setting 1:1 should be switched back to ON?

If this is the case I, the DAC board only has 1 I2s possibility and might better use a Toslink to I2s converter and install the OTTO?...

Jordo

Edited by user Saturday, October 16, 2021 10:53:07 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.