Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
merlin2049er  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 10, 2013 2:22:16 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Hi, I've got it powered up with 5vdc. I'm not sure it's operational.

How do I test the output of this volumite?
Brian Donegan  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 10, 2013 2:33:45 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
You can hook up a scope to check the waveforms of the outputs, or attach it to the device you are trying to control.
merlin2049er  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 11, 2013 9:43:42 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Ok, I'll give that a try. Between SLA & GND?
avr300  
#4 Posted : Saturday, October 12, 2013 7:15:59 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Between SDA (data) and GND furthermore SCL (clock) and GND.
merlin2049er  
#5 Posted : Saturday, October 12, 2013 4:43:58 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Ok, got a saw tooth output for clock and data. What exactly should I be looking for?

What about the dip switch settings on the relay driver board, are they supposed to be set some specific way?
avr300  
#6 Posted : Saturday, October 12, 2013 5:47:39 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
You should see something like this. A burst of clock - and a burst of data.

Hang on - there will be some pictures attached in a shot while.

Edited by user Saturday, October 12, 2013 6:03:52 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

avr300 attached the following image(s):
volumite_scl.png (43kb) downloaded 22 time(s).
volumite_sda.png (31kb) downloaded 19 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
avr300  
#7 Posted : Sunday, October 13, 2013 7:47:03 AM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Here you go. (The volumite shown is connected to a Buffalo)

Edited by user Sunday, October 13, 2013 7:47:45 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

merlin2049er  
#8 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 1:04:43 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Ok, I did get something similar with my dso nano scope.

So, if I'm getting the right output from my volumite what else might be causing my relays not to trigger?

Is there anything on the relay driver board I should take a look at?
avr300  
#9 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 3:48:07 PM(UTC)
avr300

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 921
Denmark

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 69 post(s)
In the other threat you opened you wrote:

Quote:
I've got SCL and SDA connected between the volumite and relay driver. I don't hear any relays triggering when I turn the pot.


You also do have + and - connected, right ?

Edited by user Monday, October 14, 2013 3:49:05 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Brian Donegan  
#10 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 3:52:08 PM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Do you have the resistors installed on the Volumite? If so, you can remove them.
merlin2049er  
#11 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 10:02:47 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Ok, I've removed the resistors from the volumite, and still no luck.

The output signals seem to be there, both the clock and data show up nicely on my scope.

SCL -> SCL
SDA -> SDA

What about the dip switches on the relay driver, are they supposed to be set?
merlin2049er  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, October 16, 2013 1:07:13 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Here's a few photos of my Joshua Tree.

JT

JT

merlin2049er  
#13 Posted : Monday, October 21, 2013 8:16:42 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

Anything else I might be able to test on it?
merlin2049er  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 30, 2013 7:43:56 PM(UTC)
merlin2049er

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 19
Canada
Location: Toronto

How about testing the output of the relay driver board? Anything ?
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.