Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Colin Barron  
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 18, 2012 3:03:09 PM(UTC)
Colin Barron

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Durham England

Hi,
I have the power onto my Buff 3 with tridents attached but not connected to my IVY3.

The DVCC D2 is lit ok but D1 is low light level, voltage across in/out on trident is 3.3v.
The VDD-XO both diodes are lit ok, voltage across in/out on trident is 3.3v.
They both looked the same so i changed them over and the DVCC D2 was still low light level so if there is a problem it is the Buff 3 board. Is there a problem if light level is low?

On AVCC D2 is on and D1 is off completely. I checked both sides voltage across in/out and they were both the same at 1.24 volts.

Do i have a problem because led is off.

Thanks for any help
Colin

Russ White  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 18, 2012 3:12:06 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Perhaps your not feeding your VD with enough current?

Why would you measure voltage across in/out as apposed to from in to GND and from out to GND?
Colin Barron  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 18, 2012 3:51:58 PM(UTC)
Colin Barron

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Durham England

Voltage no load was 5.25, current 350ma.
Connected power in 4.5v, 350ma
AVCC
Looking at Buff 3 board with twisted pair image correct way up

RHS in to ground 4.4v
out to ground 3.4v

LHS in to ground 4.4v
out to ground 3.4v

Should input voltage be adjusted to 5.25v when connected?

Colin
Russ White  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 18, 2012 5:20:39 PM(UTC)
Russ White

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,979
Location: Nashville, TN

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 83 post(s)
Sounds like you need a bit more current from the placid. Not voltage. :) When the current is correct the voltage will stay at 5.25
Colin Barron  
#5 Posted : Sunday, February 19, 2012 2:41:48 AM(UTC)
Colin Barron

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Durham England

Thanks Russ,
Increased current to 430mv/ma across R1 to get 5.25 volts output. All led's now on.
Regards
Colin
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.