Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


2 Pages<12
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
nick  
#21 Posted : Friday, August 19, 2011 9:07:12 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi Mr Russ,
Already replace the opamp, eventually I have the same type of opamp at home. But the problem remains the same. Guess the problem is on another components, do you have 1 stock of ballsie lite kit? I wanna have it if you have one.

Thanks,
Nicko
Brian Donegan  
#22 Posted : Saturday, August 20, 2011 4:55:04 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
Can you post a picture of the bottom of the board? It may be just be a bad solder joint.
nick  
#23 Posted : Saturday, August 20, 2011 9:37:15 AM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi Mr Brian,
This is the picture of the back

UserPostedImage

thanks,
Nicko
Audiblesoundwave  
#24 Posted : Saturday, August 20, 2011 2:58:35 PM(UTC)
Audiblesoundwave

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 68
United States
Location: S.F. Bay Area, CA

Hi Nicko,

May be you should try to re-touch all of the soldering point! Some of them look like not a good solder joint from the picture. Well, it would be better to have a more close up picture of the board.

Good luck,
Milton
nick  
#25 Posted : Saturday, August 20, 2011 10:57:01 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi Milton,
I will try to retouch the soldering point. I don't have good camera for take photos :)

Thanks,
Nicko

nick  
#26 Posted : Sunday, August 21, 2011 2:48:27 AM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi all,
still no progress after retouch all soldering point, my suspect to be a problem is Omron components (don't know how to say that part). But i'll enjoy my current setup right now while searching for Omron components.

thanks,
Nicko
nick  
#27 Posted : Monday, August 22, 2011 5:36:47 AM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi Mr Russ & Mr Brian,
Do my omron components in the right position? Just wanna make sure.

Thanks,
Nicko



Audiblesoundwave  
#28 Posted : Monday, August 22, 2011 7:47:36 AM(UTC)
Audiblesoundwave

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/3/2010(UTC)
Posts: 68
United States
Location: S.F. Bay Area, CA

Hi Nicko,

The Omron relay was installed in the correct orientation from your first posted picture which I also checked it over. The Omron relay is not expensive and it is around $3 USD plus shipping. Mouser has it for $3.01 USD plus shipping.

Here is the link.
http://www.mouser.com/Pr...tPKccYb5qin%252bxQ%3d%3d

Brian or Russ will be able to give you steps to check out and verify the Omron relay to see it is still ok or not.

Good luck,
Milton

Brian Donegan  
#29 Posted : Monday, August 22, 2011 7:50:26 AM(UTC)
Brian Donegan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Customer
Joined: 10/24/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,865
Location: Massachusetts, USA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 138 time(s) in 133 post(s)
If the relay was not working, you would get no output w/o the opamp, as it is shunting the outputs to ground when not powered.

I suspect you have some cold solder joints on the board.

Try adding a little flux to each joint and touching them up with your iron.

nick  
#30 Posted : Monday, August 22, 2011 9:13:33 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi Mr Brian,
already try to re-touch the solder joints, maybe i'm not good enough with solder things :)
May i ask few questions about TP products in here?
1. About input from CS8416 spdif receiver (first edition), from what i read that i just need to short the - and G input to get it works? or do i have to short in what condition?
2. In OPUS, about shorting the output caps, it means just short the legs of the caps if they already installed? Do not need to remove them from the board?
3. Do i need connect all the ground of TP products to the enclosure?

I'm sorry for too much asking. Because i really not good in English and affraid to make some mistakes just by read and assuming things.

Hi Milton,
thanks for the link. I'm affraid the cost of shipping will be more that the component itself, because i'm in Indonesia :)

thanks a lot,
Nicko
nick  
#31 Posted : Saturday, August 27, 2011 6:06:28 PM(UTC)
nick

Rank: Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/18/2011(UTC)
Posts: 20

Hi all,
my ballsie lite problem is solved, the problem was on the lcbps (maybe caps problem). Right now the ballsie lite give sound as it suppose to be.
Thanks for your concerns.

cheers,
Nicko
Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
GuestUser
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.